Skip to main content

Farkle

Keep the points or roll for more? Score with six dice, protect your total by banking, and decide how much of this turn you are willing to risk.

Turn1/10

Player1

Actions0

Player 1 · Banked0
At risk0

Selected score: 0

Roll all six dice to begin this turn.

Only dice from the same roll form a combination. Choose once per roll. No undo after rolling or banking.

Scoring table · house rules
CombinationScore
Single 1 / single 5100 / 50
Three 1s1,000
Three 2s–6sFace × 100
Four / five / six alike1,000 / 2,000 / 3,000
1–2–3–4–5–6 straight1,500
Three pairs1,500
Four alike + a pair1,500
Two triplets2,500

About Farkle

Farkle is a six-dice game built around the bank-or-roll decision. A safe score only becomes yours when you bank it; a non-scoring roll can erase the whole current turn.

This original browser game has a fixed, visible scoring table, a ten-turn solo challenge and a same-device two-player race. There are no numbered levels.

How to play Farkle

  1. 01Roll six dice. Select a scoring subset and press Keep selected. A single 1 scores 100 and a single 5 scores 50. Three 1s score 1,000; other triplets score their face times 100.
  2. 02This house table scores four, five or six alike as 1,000, 2,000 or 3,000. A full straight, three pairs, or four alike plus a pair scores 1,500; two triplets score 2,500. The selected group must score in full.
  3. 03Confirm one selection per roll. Then bank or reroll the remaining dice. Dice kept from different rolls cannot be combined into a new meld. Scoring all six gives hot dice: bank or roll all six again while keeping your turn total at risk.
  4. 04A roll with no possible scoring subset is a Farkle: lose this turn’s unbanked points. Earlier banked points stay safe. Your first bank must be at least 500; later banks may be any positive amount. There is no triple-Farkle penalty.
  5. 05Solo lasts ten turns. In two-player mode, reaching 10,000 banked points gives the other player one final turn. Highest final total wins, equal totals draw. This is local play on one device, without online opponents or money.

Farkle controls

Dice selection
Click, tap, or use Tab and Space to select dice from the current roll. Kept dice cannot be selected again. Selection alone does not commit the roll.
Keep, roll, bank
Keep a valid group once, then bank or reroll. All six kept dice can be rolled again as hot dice. A bust or bank ends the turn; press Next turn to continue.
Modes and saving
Restart clears this match. New game after the finish starts a fresh match. Mode changes start over. Valid histories restore locally when browser storage is available.

Farkle: levels and progress

Solo has ten turns, each ending with a bank or Farkle. Aim to improve your total without any artificial win threshold.

Two players race to 10,000. The first player to bank that total triggers one last turn for the opponent. A tie stays a draw.

Farkle tips and strategies

Keep just one 1?

A smaller kept group leaves more dice for the next roll, but scores less now. Compare it with banking a larger group immediately.

Use hot dice carefully

Scoring all six refreshes the dice, but the whole current pot is still at risk. Hot dice are an option to continue, not an obligation.

Read the scoring table

Triplets must come from one roll. A kept pair of 5s followed by another 5 is 150 total, not a new 500-point triplet.

  • Few dice can leave fewer scoring options. Compare the risk to the points already in this turn.
  • You can leave a scoring die unselected to reroll it, but once a group is kept you cannot add dice from a later roll to it.
  • The first 500-point bank unlocks smaller banks. Do not confuse the current at-risk pot with your safe total.

Farkle FAQ

What happens when I Farkle?

Only the current unbanked pot is lost. It ends the turn, not the whole game.

Are these universal Farkle rules?

No. Scoring varies between versions. The visible house table defines this game; there is no three-Farkle penalty or piggybacking.

Can I save or undo?

A legal game history resumes in this browser when storage is available. Rolls and banks cannot be undone. Very long histories beyond 4,000 actions may not restore.

Why can I not bank yet?

Keep a valid group from the current roll first. Your first bank also needs at least 500 points.

Can triplets span two rolls?

No. Once dice are kept they are separate from later rolls. Two kept 5s plus a later 5 total 150.

Must I reroll hot dice?

No. You may bank a valid pot immediately, or put it at risk by rolling all six dice.